The Class of 2020

Graduation dates: June 21 at 2:30 p.m. (Rain date of June 23 at 7 p.m.)
or July 19 at 2:30 (Rain date of July 21 at 7 p.m.)

Welcome to the Harbor Springs High School














2020 Honors Convocation Presentation

Students, during these unprecedented times and circumstances, the staff and I realize that although your whole world has been turned inside out and upside down. We are still involved with the most resilient, brave, and joyous young people that can be found anywhere in this world. You have not chosen to be the COVID graduating class but you have not been beaten by this pandemic either.  You have continued your studies, held your heads high, taken your exams, and continued to approach your future with joyful anticipation and resolve.  For that we congratulate you.  This class has demonstrated competitiveness with compassion, you have shown us resilience with courage, and provided comfort and support without fear or anger.  For this, we thank you.

I would also like to express gratitude to the community and parents for their support.  The staff and I appreciate everything that has been done to support us these past weeks.  Your patience, kindness, and deep commitment to our students have uplifted us.  

This presentation has been created to honor the efforts of all students and highlight the high achievements of this class.  Nothing can replace seeing your smiles, hearing your voices, or feeling the pride as we stand beside you. We will, however, not allow you to go unrecognized, for you are highly esteemed by us all.  

You are the class of 2020!

Valedictorians

Harbor Springs High School Staff and Administration believe that parents provide the foundation for everything we accomplish with our students.   For that reason, it has become our tradition to ask parents to present the highest academic awards given at Harbor Springs. Students do not achieve this level of excellence on their own– they have tremendous support from the community, staff, and their families.  The Valedictorian and Salutatorian are named after the first semester senior grades are finalized. This year we asked that parents and students provide us a private presentation that we can share with you in the safety of your own homes.  

We applaud the academic excellence of these seven students.  Who each, in their individual way, met every challenge of the Honors Program while pursuing their own interests and co-curricular activities.   They all contributed to this community in unique ways, they all went above and beyond our stringent expectations, and they all persevered.  I am proud to introduce them to the Harbor Springs community as our Best of the Best.

SALUTATORIAN

HONOR STUDENT

HARBOR PRIDE AWARDS

Each year our staff recognizes individual students for their individual contributions to our school community. The Harbor Pride Awards honor students’ unique strengths and accomplishments. These students have touched our lives in very special ways.

Blossoming 

  Rose

~ Heather Keiser & Molly Jones

The Show Must Go On...

~ Shelby Richardson

Robo-friends

~ Steve Schultz

Renaissance

~ Jen LaPoint

Perfect #2

~ Brad Reed

Ram
Pride

~ Anna Rigby

THE LITTLE ENGINE
THAT COULD

~ Jen LaPoint

Mr. Excitement

~ Steve Schultz & Danele Bosker

Salk

~ Jen LaPoint

Quiet Leadership

~ Chad Broughman & Anne Payne

Gentleman Gentlewoman

~ Chad Broughman

John Phillip Sousa Award

MUSICIANSHIP / LEADERSHIP / DEPENDABILITY / LOYALTY

LMC All-Academic Team, Department Awards & Scholarships

Elizabeth Armstrong

Michigan State University
  • Christ Child Society of Northern Michigan Scholarship

 

Read More…

Margaret Bailey

Northern Michigan University
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Sons of the American Legion Scholarship
  • Mary Kay Farley Scholarship

 

Read More…

Maxwell Bosley

Northwestern Michigan College
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award

 

Read More…

Katelynn Brand-Sterly

North Central Michigan College
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship
  • Michael Gale Phillips Scholarship
  • Aron Dawson Memorial Scholarship

 

Read More…

Lahaila Buchanan​

University of Michigan - Dearborn
  • AP Computer Science Department Award

 

Read More…

Brooke Burdick

Lake Superior State University
  • Graphic Art Department Award 
  • Christ Child Society Scholarship

 

Read More…

Dean Cameron

Eastern Michigan University
  • James and Carolyn Cloutier Scholarship

 

Read More…

Abigail Caron

Ferris State University
  • Mathematics Department Award
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Olofsson Family Scholarship

 

Read More…

Alayna Cook

Grand Valley State University
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award

 

Read More…

John Damoose

Columbia University
  • English Department Award
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Wanda Jean Peterson Sportsmanship Award

 

Read More…

Isabella DeBord

Central Michigan University
  • Home Builders Association of Northern Michigan Scholarship
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship
  • Margaret Ruemenapp and Doug White Scholarship

 

Read More...

Bobbie Firman

Grand Valley State University
  • Gerald Gramzay Stafford’s Hospitality Culinary Scholarship
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship

 

Read More…

Isabelle Fogle

North Central Michigan College
  • Drafting Department Award

 

Read More…

Brendyn Ford

Industrial Arts Institute
  • Frey Foundation Scholarship

 

Read More…

Evelyn Garver

Alma College
  • Jeffrey Bodzick Scholarship

 

Read More…

Grace Geary

North Central Michigan College
  • Art Department Award
  • Anna May Bosma Memorial Scholarship

 

Read More…

Mackenzie Gillette

Albion College
  • Senior Athlete Award ~ Female

 

Read More…

Makayla Gillette

University of Michigan
  • Social Studies Department Award
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • C.W. McClellan Scholarship
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship
  • Anna May Bosma Memorial Scholarship

 

Read More…

David Harrell

University of Michigan
  • Senior Athlete Award ~ Male
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Harbor Springs Opportunity Scholarship

 

Read More…

Sabrina Hart

North Central Michigan College
  • North Central Michigan College Presidential Scholarship

 

Read More…

Emma Hayhurst

Michigan Technological University
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award

 

Read More…

Cole Hoffman

Michigan Technological University
  • Woodworking Department Award
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship

 

Read More…

Paige Inglehart

Michigan State University
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Harbor Springs Education Association Scholarship

 

Read More…

Jamison Janicki

Alpena Community College
  • Anna May Bosma Memorial Scholarship
  • Kroeger-Mainland Family Foundation Scholarship
  • The American Legion Auxiliary Unit 281 Scholarship
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship

 

Read More…

Josephine Johnston

Post University
  • Sons of the American Legion
  • Anna May Bosma Memorial Scholarship
  • Rotary Club of Petoskey Scholarship
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship

 

Read More…

Frances Kelbel

Michigan State University
  • Sons of the American Legion
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship

 

Read More…

Madelaine McShannock

Alma College
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship

 

Read More…

Ainsley Osterlund

Saginaw Valley State University
  • Jeffrey Bodzick Scholarship

 

Read More…

Annmarie Puzio

Aquinas College
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Anna Funk Memorial Scholarship
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship
  • Ida May Nichols Scholarship
  • Jeffrey Bodzick Scholarship

 

Read More…

Emma Raredon

Grand Valley State University
  • Anna May Bosma Memorial Scholarship
  • Rotary Club of Petoskey
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship
  • Northern Michigan Marine Corps League 690 Scholarship

 

Read More…

Jonathan Rockwell

Michigan State University
  • Spanish Department Award
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship

 

Read More…

Marlee Shepherd

Purdue University
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Sons of the American Legion
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship

 

Read More…

Peter Tippett

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Mary Kay Farley Scholarship

 

Read More…

Andrew Truman

North Central Michigan College
  • Robert Hermann Athletic Scholarship
  • Aron Dawson Memorial Scholarship
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship

 

Read More…

Robert Vorce

Industrial Arts Institute
  • Emmet County Farm Bureau Scholarship
  • Baiardi Family Foundation Scholarship

 

Read More…

Meaghan Wells

University of Notre Dame
  • Lake Michigan Conference  All-Academic Team Award
  • Sons of the American Legion
  • Kiwanis of Harbor Springs Scholarship
  • Sara J. Latimer Redpath Church Memorial Scholarship
  • Ram Boosters Scholarship

 

Read More…

Daniel Zuzcak

Slovakian Exchange Student
  • Science Department Award

 

Read More…

We are proud of our 2020 graduate who will be serving our Country in the U.S. Navy.

Jennifer Kurburski

                                                 Thank you!

Congratulations

CLASS OF 2020

We wish you the very best!